CLA-2-91: RR:NC:MM:114 L82294

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of the Retro Calendar Wall Clock from China

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

This is in response to your letter dated January 26, 2005, requesting a tariff classification ruling on the Retro Calendar Wall from China. A picture of the clock was submitted with the ruling request.

Item number 28740 for which you are requesting a ruling is identified as the Retro Calendar Wall Clock. The clock contains a quartz analog battery powered clock movement. The Retro Calendar Wall Clock measures approximately 10¼ inches in diameter. The clock is housed in a round white plastic case and has a round white dial with black hour and minute hands, and a red second hand. The clock features time of day, day of the week and corresponding date. The clock requires one AA battery to operate. The battery is not included.

The face of the Retro Calendar Wall Clock features the traditional Arabic numbers 1 through 12 around the periphery corresponding to the hours of the day. The face of the clock is encircled by a ¾ of an inch electro-plated chrome band.

The applicable subheading for the Retro Calendar Wall Clock will be 9105.21.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wall clocks; electrically operated; other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent ad valorem on the case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under provision of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division